Soteria Security Solutions cc - Privacy Notice
Introduction:

The Privacy Notice explains how Soteria Security Solutions cc will obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Soteria Security Solutions cc we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are:

Soteria Security Solutions cc specialises in the installation, maintenance and repairs of residential as well as corporate security systems.  We provide a personal and professional service committed to meeting each client’s specific security needs. 

The type of personal information we collect:

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, contact number and email address.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you:

  • The information will be collected directly from yourself where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
  • Information collected will be provided to us by you, where we will have access to your name, surname, email address, physical address and contact details.
  • Information provided will be regarding services provided by Soteria Security Solutions cc.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use the information that you have given us:

  • We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.
  • Personal information such as contact details will be obtained in order for Soteria Security Solutions to contact you regarding any enquiries made relating to and not limited to the services we provide.

Who we may share this information with:

  • We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.
When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification grounds which we base our processing on consists of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business; 
  • Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

  • Email addresses on Outlook 365
  • Full names, phone numbers, email address and physical address on quotes on Sage Accounting Online
  • Full names, phone numbers, email address and physical address on invoices on One Drive

We keep your information for as long as the information is used and at least 1 year thereafter, should the information become obsolete. We will then dispose your information securely when no longer required. The information will be disposed of correctly in line with the companies Data Destruction Policy as well as applicable legislation, ensuring the proper destruction and removal of data in such a way that it will no longer be accessible or retrievable.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Robyn Drowley at info@soteriasecurity.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.  
  • You may also request Soteria Security Solutions cc to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Soteria Security Solutions cc will undertake as soon as practicable. 
  • You may request the destruction of your personal data. Robyn Drowley, our Information Officer and Colin Drowley, our Deputy Information Officers will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Soteria Security Solutions cc from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@soteriasecurity.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Information Officer:

Name: Robyn Drowley

Address: 6 Sunning Gate, 16 Montrose Road, Barbeque Downs

Phone Number: 083 235 6367

E-mail: info@soteriasecurity.co.za

Deputy Information Officer:

Name: Colin Drowley

Address: 6 Sunning Gate, 16 Montrose Road, Barbeque Downs

Phone Number: 083 774 3452

E-mail: colin@soteriasecurity.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@soteriasecurity.co.za.

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa) 

33 Hoofd Street

Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark 

P.O Box 31533 

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017


Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za